Thursday, November 16, 2006

Did GW Bush violated Public Entertainment Act?

This is the news

This is the law

This is the law too

I got charged under this law, and I found out that GW Bush is not a Singaproean Citizen, and under the same Public Entertainment & Meetings Act, he can not speek to public without a licence plus a Professional Visit Pass. I think GW Bush is US citizen traveling on diplomatic basis in Singapore, but he gave a high profile speech in NUS tonight.

I understand that GW Bush enjoys diplomatic immunity that he can not be charged even if he broke SGP law, but the organizers and other Singaporeans don't have the same priviledge. Law should be applicable fairly and squarely to all, under Constitution Article 12.


I am wondering if the famiLEE LEEgime could explain weather how law & order works here, and what sort official licence or permit need to be sorted for Bush to speak in NUS, and weather any such permit had been applied or issued, and if not who had broken what law here. How do we go about then to convince people that Singapore is a place running by rule of law & etc.

Bush talked about North Korean Nuclear Weapons & Regional Terrorism issue, shouldn't that fall under the catagory of Religious & Racial taboo area under Public Entertainment Act? :-) What about the risk of racial harmony among Singapore's North / South Koreans & Muslims?

Discussion Thread

Indoor public talk
(9A) Any indoor public talk held in any place to which the public or any
class of public has access, whether gratuitously or otherwise, is
exempted from the Act if the following conditions are complied with:
(a) the organiser of the indoor public talk is a citizen of Singapore;
(b) only citizens of Singapore are invited to be lecturers or speakers at the
(c) the lecturers or speakers do not deal with any matter —
(i) which relates, directly or indirectly, to any religious belief or to religion
generally; or
(ii) which may cause feelings of enmity, hatred, ill-will or hostility
between different racial or religious groups in Singapore; and
(d) the lecturers or speakers speak only in any of the 4 official languages
in Singapore, or any related dialect.


Post a Comment

<< Home